Skill v1.0.0
currentAutomated scan100/100version: "1.0.0" name: building-sustainability description: > Building sustainability frameworks and certification systems: LEED BD+C v4.1, BREEAM New Construction, Passive House (PHI/PHIUS), WELL Building Standard v2, DGNB, Living Building Challenge, Net Zero Carbon strategies, whole-life carbon assessment, embodied carbon reduction, operational energy targets, circular economy in architecture, and design for disassembly.
Building Sustainability
Section 1: Sustainability Framework Selector
Selecting the right sustainability framework depends on project geography, client goals, market positioning, regulatory context, and budget. The following decision tree guides the selection.
1.1 LEED BD+C v4.1 (US Green Building Council)
Best for: Projects in the United States, Canada, and global markets seeking internationally recognized green certification.
- Certification levels: Certified (40–49 pts), Silver (50–59), Gold (60–79), Platinum (80+) out of 110 points
- Point structure: 9 credit categories with prerequisite requirements and optional credits
- Cost premium: 2–5% for Certified/Silver, 5–10% for Gold, 8–15% for Platinum (varies with baseline design quality)
- Market recognition: Highest global recognition. Over 100,000 projects registered in 180+ countries. LEED certification is a market differentiator for Class A commercial office, institutional, and hospitality sectors. Many US federal and municipal projects mandate LEED Silver or Gold.
- Certification body: GBCI (Green Business Certification Inc.)
- Timeline: Registration → design review → construction review → certification. Typically 12–24 months from registration to certification.
- Architect's influence: Architects directly influence 60–70% of available points through site design, building orientation, envelope performance, daylighting, material selection, and indoor environmental quality.
1.2 BREEAM New Construction (Building Research Establishment)
Best for: Projects in the United Kingdom, Europe, and markets where BRE assessment is established (Gulf states, parts of Asia).
- Certification levels: Pass (≥30%), Good (≥45%), Very Good (≥55%), Excellent (≥70%), Outstanding (≥85%)
- Point structure: 10 categories with mandatory credits and weighted scoring. Category weights vary by building type (e.g., Energy has higher weight in offices than in retail).
- Cost premium: 1–3% for Good, 3–7% for Excellent, 7–15% for Outstanding
- Market recognition: Dominant in the UK where planning authorities increasingly require BREEAM Excellent for major developments. Over 590,000 certificates issued. Strong in Europe, Middle East, and parts of Asia Pacific.
- Certification body: BRE Global
- Architect's influence: Architects influence management process (design stage credits), health & wellbeing, energy, transport, materials, and land use & ecology categories.
1.3 DGNB (German Sustainable Building Council)
Best for: Projects in Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Denmark, and Central European markets valuing lifecycle assessment.
- Certification levels: Bronze (≥35%), Silver (≥50%), Gold (≥65%), Platinum (≥80%)
- Point structure: 6 quality sections: Environmental (22.5%), Economic (22.5%), Sociocultural & Functional (22.5%), Technical (15%), Process (12.5%), Site (5%). Emphasis on lifecycle cost and lifecycle environmental assessment.
- Cost premium: 3–8% for Gold, 8–15% for Platinum
- Market recognition: Dominant in Germany. Increasingly adopted in Denmark, Bulgaria, and other EU markets. Strong emphasis on lifecycle thinking distinguishes it from LEED/BREEAM.
- Architect's influence: Very high. DGNB's lifecycle approach means architectural decisions about durability, adaptability, and material selection are central.
1.4 WELL Building Standard v2 (International WELL Building Institute)
Best for: Projects where occupant health and wellbeing are primary goals — corporate headquarters, wellness-oriented hospitality, healthcare-adjacent, and forward-thinking offices.
- Certification levels: Bronze (≥40 pts), Silver (≥50), Gold (≥60), Platinum (≥80) out of 100+ points
- Point structure: 10 concepts (Air, Water, Nourishment, Light, Movement, Thermal Comfort, Sound, Materials, Mind, Community) with preconditions and optimizations
- Cost premium: 3–8% for Silver, 8–15% for Platinum (primarily in air quality systems, lighting controls, and acoustic treatments)
- Market recognition: Growing rapidly. Positioned as a complement to LEED/BREEAM (environmental certification + WELL health certification). Over 4,500 projects in 60+ countries. Strong in corporate real estate where talent attraction is a driver.
- Certification body: GBCI (same as LEED)
1.5 Passive House (PHI / PHIUS)
Best for: Projects targeting ultra-low operational energy — residential, schools, offices, and any building type where minimizing heating/cooling demand is paramount. Two certifying bodies: PHI (Passivhaus Institut, Darmstadt — original standard, used globally) and PHIUS (Passive House Institute US — climate-adapted standard for North American climates).
- Certification levels: PHI: Classic, Plus (net zero renewable), Premium (net positive). PHIUS: PHIUS+ 2021 (climate-specific targets)
- Criteria: Heating demand ≤15 kWh/m²a (or heating load ≤10 W/m²), cooling demand ≤15 kWh/m²a, primary energy ≤120 kWh/m²a, airtightness ≤0.6 ACH @ 50 Pa
- Cost premium: 5–15% over standard construction (decreasing as supply chains mature)
- Market recognition: Gold standard for energy efficiency. Over 65,000 certified units worldwide. Increasingly mandated in municipal energy codes (Brussels, New York City projects, Vancouver). The physics-based approach delivers verified performance — the performance gap between design and operation is minimal.
1.6 Net Zero Carbon (LETI / RIBA 2030 / Architecture 2030)
Best for: Projects committed to achieving net zero operational carbon and/or net zero whole-life carbon. Not a certification system per se, but a framework of targets and methodologies.
- LETI (London Energy Transformation Initiative): Voluntary design targets for London and UK. Operational energy intensity: <35 kWh/m²/yr residential, <55 kWh/m²/yr office. Embodied carbon: <300 kgCO2e/m² residential, <350 kgCO2e/m² office (upfront, modules A1-A5). Space heating demand: <15 kWh/m²/yr.
- RIBA 2030 Climate Challenge: Staged targets for UK architects: 2020 targets → 2025 targets → 2030 targets for operational energy, embodied carbon, and potable water use. By 2030: operational energy <35 kWh/m²/yr (all building types), embodied carbon <200 kgCO2e/m² (upfront).
- Architecture 2030 Challenge: Global. All new buildings to be carbon-neutral by 2030. 80% reduction in fossil-fuel energy use by 2025.
1.7 Living Building Challenge 4.0 (International Living Future Institute)
Best for: Projects aspiring to the most rigorous sustainability standard in the world — regenerative buildings that give back more than they take.
- Certification levels: Full certification (all imperatives met), Petal certification (at least 3 of 7 petals), Zero Energy, Zero Carbon certifications (individual petals)
- Structure: 7 petals (Place, Water, Energy, Health & Happiness, Materials, Equity, Beauty) with 20 imperatives. All imperatives are mandatory for full certification — no point trading.
- Cost premium: 10–25%+ (net water positive, net energy positive, Red List material avoidance)
- Market recognition: Prestige-tier. Fewer than 30 fully certified projects globally as of 2025. Achieving LBC certification is an extraordinary statement of environmental commitment.
- Architect's influence: Almost total. The architect's design decisions — site restoration, water independence, energy generation, material sourcing, biophilic design — determine whether the project can achieve certification.
Section 2: LEED BD+C v4.1
LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) is the world's most widely used green building rating system. LEED BD+C (Building Design and Construction) covers new construction and major renovations. Version 4.1 is the current rating system.
2.1 Category Structure Overview
| Category | Abbreviation | Points Available | Architect's Influence | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrative Process | IP | 1 | High | |
| Location & Transportation | LT | 16 | Moderate (site selection) | |
| Sustainable Sites | SS | 10 | High | |
| Water Efficiency | WE | 11 | Moderate | |
| Energy & Atmosphere | EA | 33 | Very High | |
| Materials & Resources | MR | 13 | High | |
| Indoor Environmental Quality | EQ | 16 | Very High | |
| Innovation | IN | 6 | High | |
| Regional Priority | RP | 4 | Variable | |
| Total | 110 |
2.2 Location and Transportation (LT) — 16 Points
Credits an architect directly influences through site selection advocacy and design:
LT Credit: Bicycle Facilities (1 pt) — Provide short-term bicycle storage (within 200 ft of main entrance) and long-term secure storage for ≥5% of building occupants. Shower/changing facilities for ≥0.5% of FTE occupants.
LT Credit: Reduced Parking Footprint (1 pt) — Do not exceed minimum local code parking requirements. Provide preferred parking for carpools/vanpools. In urban projects, consider eliminating on-site parking entirely.
LT Credit: Access to Quality Transit (5 pts) — Located within walking distance of existing public transit: 1/4 mile walk to bus stop (≥72 weekday trips and ≥40 weekend trips), 1/2 mile walk to rail/BRT station. Points scale with transit frequency and diversity.
LT Credit: Surrounding Density and Diverse Uses (5 pts) — Located in a previously developed area with a density of ≥22,000 sq ft/acre and ≥8 diverse uses within 1/2 mile walking distance.
2.3 Sustainable Sites (SS) — 10 Points
SS Prerequisite: Construction Activity Pollution Prevention — Mandatory. Erosion and sedimentation control plan per EPA CGP or local equivalent.
SS Credit: Site Assessment (1 pt) — Conduct a comprehensive site assessment covering topography, hydrology, climate, vegetation, soils, human use, and human health effects before design begins.
SS Credit: Protect or Restore Habitat (2 pts) — Preserve and restore ≥40% of the total site area (excluding building footprint) with native or adapted vegetation. On previously developed sites, restore 20% of total site area.
SS Credit: Open Space (1 pt) — Provide outdoor space ≥30% of total site area (including building footprint). At least 25% of the outdoor space must be vegetated.
SS Credit: Rainwater Management (3 pts) — Manage on-site the runoff from the 95th percentile (2 pts) or 98th percentile (3 pts) of regional or local rainfall events using green infrastructure and LID techniques: bioswales, rain gardens, permeable paving, green roofs, cisterns.
SS Credit: Heat Island Reduction (2 pts) — Use a combination of strategies for 75% of non-roof site hardscape (SRI ≥33, open-grid paving, shade from trees/structures) and 75% of roof area (SRI ≥82 for low-slope roofs, vegetated roof, or SRI ≥39 for steep-slope). Alternatively, install a vegetated roof on ≥75% of roof area.
SS Credit: Light Pollution Reduction (1 pt) — Meet IESNA RP-33 backlight-uplight-glare (BUG) ratings for all exterior luminaires. Eliminate direct-beam uplight. Interior lighting: automatic controls to reduce input power by ≥50% after hours, or shielding on all openings.
2.4 Water Efficiency (WE) — 11 Points
WE Prerequisite: Outdoor Water Use Reduction — Reduce outdoor water use by ≥30% from baseline (or use no irrigation).
WE Prerequisite: Indoor Water Use Reduction — Reduce indoor water use by ≥20% from LEED baseline fixtures.
WE Credit: Outdoor Water Use Reduction (2 pts) — 50% reduction (1 pt) or no irrigation/100% non-potable sources (2 pts). Strategies: drought-tolerant landscaping, high-efficiency drip irrigation, rainwater/greywater reuse, smart controllers with rain sensors.
WE Credit: Indoor Water Use Reduction (6 pts) — Points scale with reduction percentage: 25% (1 pt) to 50% (6 pts). Low-flow fixtures: toilets ≤1.28 gpf (dual-flush preferred), urinals ≤0.125 gpf (waterless preferred), lavatory faucets ≤0.5 gpm (public) / ≤1.5 gpm (private), showers ≤2.0 gpm, kitchen faucets ≤1.5 gpm.
WE Credit: Cooling Tower Water Use (2 pts) — Achieve ≥5 cycles of concentration (1 pt) or ≥10 cycles (2 pts), or use non-potable makeup water for ≥50%.
WE Credit: Water Metering (1 pt) — Install permanent water meters for building-level and subsystem-level consumption monitoring.
2.5 Energy and Atmosphere (EA) — 33 Points
The largest and most impactful category. An architect's decisions on building form, orientation, envelope, glazing, and daylighting directly determine the energy baseline.
EA Prerequisite: Fundamental Commissioning and Verification — Mandatory. Commission energy-related building systems per ASHRAE Guideline 0.
EA Prerequisite: Minimum Energy Performance — Mandatory. Demonstrate 5% improvement (new buildings) or 3% (major renovations) over ASHRAE 90.1-2016 baseline through whole-building energy simulation.
EA Prerequisite: Building-Level Energy Metering — Mandatory. Install whole-building energy meters for all energy sources.
EA Prerequisite: Fundamental Refrigerant Management — Mandatory. No CFC-based refrigerants in new HVAC&R systems.
EA Credit: Optimize Energy Performance (18 pts) — The single most valuable credit in LEED. Points scale with percentage improvement over ASHRAE 90.1-2016 baseline:
- 6% improvement → 1 pt (new construction)
- 8% → 2 pts ... 50% → 18 pts
Architect-driven strategies: optimal building orientation (long axis E-W in heating climates), high-performance envelope (U-values exceeding code by 30–50%), reduced window-to-wall ratio on E/W facades, external shading devices, daylighting to reduce electric lighting, thermal mass for load shifting, natural ventilation (mixed-mode where climate allows).
EA Credit: Enhanced Commissioning (6 pts) — Enhanced/monitoring-based commissioning per ASHRAE Guideline 0 and NIBS Guideline 3. Envelope commissioning (testing/verification of air and water tightness).
EA Credit: Advanced Energy Metering (1 pt) — Sub-metering of major energy end uses (HVAC, lighting, plug loads, process loads) with data accessible to occupants.
EA Credit: Grid Harmonization (2 pts) — Demand response capability and/or energy storage to shift load away from peak grid demand periods.
EA Credit: Renewable Energy (5 pts) — On-site renewable energy generation. Points scale: 1% of building energy cost → 1 pt, up to 10% → 5 pts. Alternatively, procurement of green power or carbon offsets for up to 100% of energy use (via EA Credit: Green Power and Carbon Offsets, 1 pt).
2.6 Materials and Resources (MR) — 13 Points
MR Prerequisite: Storage and Collection of Recyclables — Mandatory. Dedicated area for collection of paper, glass, plastic, metals, and batteries.
MR Prerequisite: Construction and Demolition Waste Management Planning — Mandatory. Develop a waste management plan identifying materials to be diverted.
MR Credit: Building Life-Cycle Impact Reduction (5 pts) — Whole-building LCA (WBLCA) demonstrating ≥5% reduction in at least 3 of 6 impact categories (global warming potential, ozone depletion, acidification, eutrophication, photochemical ozone formation, non-renewable energy depletion) compared to a baseline building. OR reuse of existing building structure/envelope (higher points for greater reuse percentage). This credit directly rewards structural optimization, low-carbon materials, and design for longevity.
MR Credit: Environmental Product Declarations (2 pts) — Use ≥20 permanently installed products from ≥5 different manufacturers with EPDs conforming to ISO 14025 and EN 15804 / ISO 21930.
MR Credit: Sourcing of Raw Materials (2 pts) — Use products from manufacturers reporting raw material sourcing that meets responsible extraction criteria. Extended Producer Responsibility programs. Bio-based materials meeting Sustainable Agriculture Network standards.
MR Credit: Material Ingredients (2 pts) — Use ≥20 products from ≥5 manufacturers that demonstrate chemical inventory of the product through Health Product Declarations (HPD), Cradle to Cradle certification, or REACH optimization.
MR Credit: Construction and Demolition Waste Management (2 pts) — Divert ≥50% (1 pt) or ≥75% (2 pts) of total construction and demolition waste from landfill. Generate ≤2.5 lb waste per sq ft of building area.
2.7 Indoor Environmental Quality (EQ) — 16 Points
EQ Prerequisite: Minimum Indoor Air Quality Performance — Mandatory. Meet ASHRAE 62.1-2016 ventilation requirements.
EQ Prerequisite: Environmental Tobacco Smoke Control — Mandatory. Prohibit smoking inside the building and within 25 ft of entries, air intakes, and operable windows.
EQ Credit: Enhanced Indoor Air Quality Strategies (2 pts) — Entry-way systems (walk-off mats/grilles ≥10 ft), interior cross-contamination prevention (exhaust from chemical use areas, negative pressure in copy rooms/kitchens), MERV 13+ filtration on outside air intakes.
EQ Credit: Low-Emitting Materials (3 pts) — Products installed inside the weatherproofing system must meet VOC emission and content thresholds:
- Paints and coatings: VOC ≤ 50 g/L (flat), ≤ 100 g/L (non-flat)
- Adhesives and sealants: per SCAQMD Rule 1168
- Flooring: FloorScore or GreenLabel Plus certified
- Composite wood: no added urea-formaldehyde
- Insulation, ceiling, and wall systems: CDPH v1.2 compliant
EQ Credit: Construction Indoor Air Quality Management Plan (1 pt) — SMACNA-compliant plan during construction: protect stored absorptive materials, isolate construction areas from occupied areas, replace HVAC filters before occupancy.
EQ Credit: Indoor Air Quality Assessment (2 pts) — Flush-out (14,000 cu ft of outdoor air per sq ft of floor area) OR baseline IAQ testing (formaldehyde < 27 ppb, TVOC < 500 μg/m³, PM10 < 50 μg/m³, CO < 9 ppm, ozone < 75 ppb) before occupancy.
EQ Credit: Thermal Comfort (1 pt) — Design heating, ventilating, and air-conditioning systems to meet ASHRAE Standard 55 requirements. Provide individual comfort controls for ≥50% of individual occupant spaces and group controls for all shared multi-occupant spaces.
EQ Credit: Interior Lighting (2 pts) — Provide individual lighting controls for ≥90% of individual occupant spaces. For 75% of floor area, achieve light levels per IES recommendations with unified glare rating (UGR) ≤ 19. Provide controllable ambient and task lighting.
EQ Credit: Daylight (3 pts) — Achieve ≥55% (2 pts) or ≥75% (3 pts) of regularly occupied floor area with spatial daylight autonomy (sDA300/50%) ≥ 55%. No more than 10% of floor area may receive direct sunlight penetration of ≥1000 lux for more than 250 occupied hours per year (Annual Sunlight Exposure, ASE1000,250 ≤ 10%).
EQ Credit: Quality Views (1 pt) — Provide direct line of sight to outdoor environment through vision glazing for ≥75% of regularly occupied floor area. Views must include ≥2 of: flora/fauna/sky, movement, objects ≥25 ft from glazing.
EQ Credit: Acoustic Performance (1 pt) — Meet background noise targets (≤35 dB for offices, ≤40 dB for open plan), reverberation time targets (≤0.6 s for enclosed offices, ≤0.8 s for open plan), sound insulation targets (STC ≥45 between enclosed offices), and sound masking levels (per ASHRAE Handbook).
2.8 Innovation (IN) — 6 Points and Regional Priority (RP) — 4 Points
Innovation credits reward strategies that exceed LEED requirements or address sustainability issues not covered by existing credits. Up to 5 Innovation credits plus 1 LEED Accredited Professional credit.
Regional Priority credits are pre-identified by USGBC regional councils as locally important environmental priorities. Projects earn bonus points (up to 4) for achieving these designated credits.
Section 3: Passive House Standard
3.1 The Five Criteria
The Passive House standard is physics-based — it defines performance targets that can be met through any combination of design strategies. No prescriptive solutions, only measured outcomes.
- Specific space heating demand ≤ 15 kWh/m²a (or peak heating load ≤ 10 W/m²)
- Specific space cooling demand ≤ 15 kWh/m²a (with additional allowance for dehumidification in humid climates: total cooling + dehumidification ≤ 15 + dehumidification demand)
- Primary energy demand ≤ 120 kWh/m²a (Classic), ≤ 60 kWh/m²a PER (Plus), ≤ 0 kWh/m²a PER (Premium). PER = Primary Energy Renewable, a metric that accounts for seasonal mismatch between renewable generation and building demand.
- Airtightness ≤ 0.6 ACH @ 50 Pa — verified by blower door test
- Thermal comfort: no more than 10% of hours above 25 C (without active cooling)
3.2 Design Principles
Superinsulation: Building envelope U-values significantly beyond code requirements:
- External walls: U ≤ 0.15 W/m²K (typical code 0.26–0.30)
- Roof: U ≤ 0.10 W/m²K (typical code 0.16–0.20)
- Floor / ground slab: U ≤ 0.15 W/m²K (typical code 0.22–0.25)
- Windows: Uw ≤ 0.80 W/m²K installed (triple glazed, warm-edge spacer, insulated frames). Solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC / g-value) ≥ 0.50 for south-facing glazing to maximize passive solar gains.
- Doors: Ud ≤ 0.80 W/m²K
Thermal bridge-free construction (ψ ≤ 0.01 W/mK): Every junction, penetration, and transition must be designed to eliminate linear thermal bridges. The insulation envelope must be continuous without breaks. Window frames must overlap the insulation plane. Steel lintels must be thermally broken or replaced with insulated composite lintels. Foundation details must use insulated raft systems or thermal break elements.
Continuous airtight layer: A single, clearly identifiable airtight barrier around the entire heated volume. Typically the interior face of the structural wall (taped OSB or proprietary membranes), with all joints, penetrations, and transitions sealed with compatible tapes and grommets. The airtight layer must be protected from damage during subsequent construction trades. Tested by pressurization (blower door test per EN 13829 / ASTM E779) at building completion; ≤ 0.6 ACH @ 50 Pa.
Mechanical Ventilation with Heat Recovery (MVHR): With an airtight envelope, controlled ventilation is essential for indoor air quality. MVHR units recover ≥ 75% (PHI certification requires ≥ 75% effective heat recovery, many units achieve 85–95%) of the heat from outgoing exhaust air and transfer it to incoming fresh supply air. Supply air is delivered to living rooms and bedrooms; extract air is drawn from kitchens and bathrooms. Air change rate: 0.3–0.4 ACH (30 m³/h per person).
Optimized solar gains with summer shading: South-facing glazing (in the Northern Hemisphere) sized and positioned to maximize solar heat gain in winter while external shading (overhangs, brise-soleil, external blinds) prevents overheating in summer. A well-designed Passive House in a temperate climate derives 30–50% of its annual heating demand from passive solar gains through south glazing.
3.3 PHPP Energy Modeling
The Passive House Planning Package (PHPP) is the designated energy modeling tool. It is a detailed steady-state energy balance calculated in a series of linked spreadsheets covering:
- Areas and U-values of all envelope components
- Thermal bridges (ψ-values × lengths)
- Windows (Uw, g-value, frame fraction, shading factors, installation ψ-values)
- Ventilation (MVHR efficiency, duct losses, infiltration)
- Internal heat gains (occupancy, appliances, lighting)
- Heating/cooling demand and peak loads
- Primary energy (all energy end uses: heating, cooling, DHW, auxiliary, lighting, appliances)
- Summer comfort (hourly overheating calculation)
PHPP uses monthly energy balance (EN ISO 13790) with climate data specific to the project location. Results must demonstrate compliance with all five Passive House criteria.
3.4 Cost Premium and Performance
Cost premium: 5–15% over standard construction for first projects; 5–8% for experienced teams. The premium is concentrated in the envelope (better windows, more insulation, airtightness detailing) and MVHR system. HVAC simplification (no radiators, no boiler or only a small heat pump) offsets some cost.
Performance in practice: Passive House buildings consistently deliver measured performance within 10–15% of PHPP predictions — far closer than conventional buildings, which routinely show a 30–100% "performance gap" between design and operation. The airtightness test and the rigorous PHPP methodology are the primary reasons for this accuracy.
3.5 Passive House Plus and Premium
Passive House Plus: Primary Energy Renewable (PER) ≤ 45 kWh/m²a. Renewable energy generation ≥ 60 kWh/m²a (referred to footprint). Effectively a net-zero-energy Passive House.
Passive House Premium: PER ≤ 30 kWh/m²a. Renewable energy generation ≥ 120 kWh/m²a. A net-positive-energy Passive House.
Section 4: Whole-Life Carbon
4.1 Carbon Lifecycle Stages (EN 15978)
| Module | Stage | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | Product | Raw material supply | |
| A2 | Product | Transport to manufacturer | |
| A3 | Product | Manufacturing | |
| A4 | Construction | Transport to site | |
| A5 | Construction | Construction/installation process | |
| B1 | Use | Installed product use (e.g., carbonation of concrete) | |
| B2 | Use | Maintenance | |
| B3 | Use | Repair | |
| B4 | Use | Replacement | |
| B5 | Use | Refurbishment | |
| B6 | Use | Operational energy use | |
| B7 | Use | Operational water use | |
| C1 | End of life | Deconstruction/demolition | |
| C2 | End of life | Transport to waste processing | |
| C3 | End of life | Waste processing | |
| C4 | End of life | Disposal | |
| D | Beyond lifecycle | Reuse/recovery/recycling potential (reported separately) |
Upfront embodied carbon = A1–A5 (product + construction). This is the carbon emitted before the building is occupied. It cannot be recovered — once emitted, it is a sunk carbon cost. Reducing upfront embodied carbon is the highest priority because it has immediate atmospheric impact.
Operational carbon = B6 (operational energy). Over a 60-year building life, operational carbon has historically dominated whole-life carbon. But as grids decarbonize and buildings become more energy-efficient, the proportion of embodied carbon increases. For a Passive House on a decarbonized grid, embodied carbon can represent 70–80% of whole-life carbon.
Whole-life carbon = A1–A5 + B1–B7 + C1–C4, with Module D reported separately.
4.2 Embodied Carbon Targets
LETI targets (upfront embodied carbon, A1–A5):
- Residential: < 300 kgCO2e/m² GIA
- Commercial office: < 350 kgCO2e/m² GIA
- School: < 300 kgCO2e/m² GIA
- Retail: < 350 kgCO2e/m² GIA
RIBA 2030 Climate Challenge targets:
- 2020: < 600 kgCO2e/m² (modules A1–A5, including sequestration)
- 2025: < 450 kgCO2e/m²
- 2030: < 300 kgCO2e/m²
Typical benchmarks:
- Conventional concrete frame office: 500–700 kgCO2e/m² (A1–A5)
- Steel frame office: 450–650 kgCO2e/m²
- Mass timber office: 250–400 kgCO2e/m²
- Low-rise residential (masonry): 300–500 kgCO2e/m²
- Low-rise residential (timber frame): 200–350 kgCO2e/m²
4.3 Operational Energy Targets
LETI targets (total operational energy intensity):
- Residential: < 35 kWh/m²/yr (including regulated and unregulated energy)
- Commercial office: < 55 kWh/m²/yr
- School: < 65 kWh/m²/yr
- Retail: < 55 kWh/m²/yr
Space heating demand:
- LETI: < 15 kWh/m²/yr (aligned with Passive House)
- CIBSE TM54 median operational reality for new-build offices: 120–200 kWh/m²/yr (showing the gap between design intent and operational reality)
The performance gap: Conventional buildings typically consume 1.5–3× the energy predicted by compliance models (Part L / ASHRAE 90.1). Causes include unregulated loads not captured in compliance models, poor construction quality, controls not commissioned correctly, and occupant behavior. Passive House and NABERS-style operational ratings close this gap by using realistic energy modeling (PHPP) or measuring actual consumption.
4.4 Strategies to Reduce Embodied Carbon
Structural optimization:
- Right-size structural members (avoid overdesign due to conservative assumptions)
- Use post-tensioned concrete slabs (20–30% less concrete than RC flat slabs)
- Optimize grid spacing (wider grids = fewer columns, less total structure)
- Use voided slabs (Cobiax, BubbleDeck) — 30% less concrete, 20% lighter
- Reduce foundation size through lighter superstructure
Low-carbon materials:
- Concrete: Replace 30–50% of Portland cement with GGBS (Ground Granulated Blast-furnace Slag) or PFA (Pulverized Fuel Ash). Use CEM III/B cement (66–80% GGBS). Embodied carbon: OPC concrete ~150 kgCO2e/m³ → 50% GGBS concrete ~90 kgCO2e/m³. Consider geopolymer or alkali-activated concretes for non-structural applications.
- Steel: Specify ≥90% recycled content (electric arc furnace steel). Embodied carbon: virgin BOF steel ~2.5 tCO2e/t → EAF recycled steel ~0.5 tCO2e/t.
- Mass timber: CLT, glulam, LVL as primary structure. Sequesters ~1.0 tCO2e/m³ of timber (biogenic carbon). Net embodied carbon (including sequestration): CLT structure ~−150 to +100 kgCO2e/m³ vs RC frame +350–500 kgCO2e/m³.
- Brick: Unfired earth blocks, compressed stabilized earth blocks (CSEB), rammed earth. Embodied carbon: fired clay brick ~0.24 kgCO2e/kg → unfired earth block ~0.02 kgCO2e/kg.
- Insulation: Woodfibre, cellulose, hemp, sheep's wool instead of EPS/XPS/PIR. Bio-based insulation sequesters carbon; petrochemical insulation releases carbon.
Design for longevity and adaptability:
- Design buildings to last 100+ years (reducing annualized embodied carbon)
- Design for adaptability: regular structural grids, generous floor-to-floor heights, demountable partitions, accessible services
- Specify durable materials in high-wear locations (reducing replacement cycles, modules B4/B5)
Design for disassembly (DfD):
- Use mechanical connections (bolts, screws, clips) instead of chemical bonds (adhesives, welds, cast-in connections)
- Design reversible connections at every interface
- Minimize composite materials that cannot be separated
- Provide material passports documenting all components for future recovery
Section 5: WELL Building Standard v2
5.1 Ten Concepts
The WELL Building Standard v2 is organized around 10 concepts, each addressing a different dimension of human health and wellbeing. Each concept contains preconditions (mandatory for certification) and optimizations (elective, point-earning).
1. Air (A): Ensure clean, healthy indoor air.
- Precondition: ventilation per ASHRAE 62.1 + 30% (or equivalent)
- Precondition: no smoking inside or within 7.5 m of entries
- Key optimizations: MERV 13+ filtration on all air handling (or HEPA for high-density spaces), operable windows for natural ventilation (where feasible), indoor air quality monitoring (CO2, PM2.5, TVOC), air quality testing post-construction, advanced air purification (activated carbon, photocatalytic)
2. Water (W): Ensure safe, clean drinking water.
- Precondition: water quality testing (turbidity, total coliforms, lead, copper)
- Key optimizations: advanced water treatment (carbon filtration + UV), drinking water promotion (accessible water dispensers within 30 m of all occupants), periodic testing
3. Nourishment (N): Promote healthy eating patterns.
- Key optimizations: fruits and vegetables promotion, nutritional transparency, healthy vending, food production (on-site gardens or edible landscaping)
4. Light (L): Optimize lighting for visual acuity, circadian health, and mood.
- Precondition: light levels per task (300 lux workplane for offices)
- Key optimizations: circadian lighting design (melanopic equivalent daylight illuminance ≥ 150 lux at eye level during daytime hours), glare control (UGR ≤ 19), color rendering (CRI ≥ 90), daylight access and views, lighting controllability
5. Movement (V): Promote physical activity through design.
- Key optimizations: active design (visible, attractive, well-lit stairs near entrance as primary circulation; walking routes of ≥0.5 km within or adjacent to the building), fitness facilities or subsidies, active workstations (sit-stand desks for ≥25% of workstations), bicycle infrastructure
6. Thermal Comfort (T): Ensure comfortable thermal environments.
- Precondition: design to ASHRAE 55 or ISO 7730 (PMV within ±0.5)
- Key optimizations: personal thermal comfort controls (operable windows, desk fans, radiant panels), free address (occupants can move to preferred thermal zone), enhanced HVAC zoning, radiant heating/cooling (lower air temperature differential, reduced drafts)
7. Sound (S): Create comfortable acoustic environments.
- Key optimizations: background noise targets (NR 35 max for offices), reverberation time targets (RT60 ≤ 0.6 s enclosed offices, ≤ 0.8 s open plan), speech privacy (STC ≥ 45 between enclosed offices), sound masking (45–48 dB in open plan)
8. Materials (X): Reduce exposure to harmful chemicals.
- Precondition: fundamental material safety (asbestos and lead management)
- Key optimizations: Red List chemical avoidance (ILFI Red List, REACH SVHC), low-emitting interiors (VOC limits per CDPH v1.2), hazardous material reduction, enhanced material safety (third-party declarations: HPDs, Declare Labels, Cradle to Cradle)
9. Mind (M): Support mental health and wellbeing.
- Key optimizations: biophilic design (integration of nature: plants, water, natural materials, daylight, views; nature ratio ≥1% of floor area as interior planting or green walls), restorative spaces (quiet rooms, meditation spaces), mental health support (EAP programs), stress management
10. Community (C): Build a sense of community and social equity.
- Key optimizations: civic engagement, social equity (accessibility beyond code, universal design), diversity and inclusion, community investment
5.2 Architect-Influenced Features
The architect's design decisions directly affect the following WELL features:
- Air filtration and ventilation design (mechanical system capacity for MERV 13+, natural ventilation openings)
- Operable windows (provide user control over fresh air; design for security and weather protection)
- Biophilic design (integrate planting, water features, natural materials, nature views, fractal geometry)
- Circadian lighting (maximize daylight penetration, design artificial lighting for circadian rhythm support)
- Active design (position stairs prominently, make stairways attractive and well-lit, create walking routes)
- Thermal comfort (envelope performance, operable windows, radiant systems)
- Acoustic performance (room acoustics, partition insulation, background noise control)
- Low-emitting materials (specify compliant products in interior finishes)
- Restorative spaces (design quiet rooms, outdoor terraces, garden spaces)
- Universal accessibility (exceed ADA/Part M requirements, create barrier-free environments)
Section 6: Net Zero Carbon Strategy
6.1 Operational Net Zero
A building is operationally net zero carbon when the total operational energy consumed on an annual basis is matched by on-site or procured renewable energy, resulting in zero net carbon emissions from building operations.
Step 1: Reduce demand (energy efficiency first)
- Passive House-level envelope performance (U-values, airtightness)
- High-efficiency HVAC (COP ≥ 4.0 heat pumps, MVHR ≥ 85% efficiency)
- LED lighting with daylight-responsive dimming (installed lighting power density ≤ 6 W/m²)
- Efficient plug loads (Energy Star appliances, power management)
- Target: < 35–55 kWh/m²/yr total operational energy
Step 2: Decarbonize energy supply
- All-electric building (no fossil fuels on site — no gas boilers, no gas cooking)
- Grid electricity decarbonization (UK grid: ~200 gCO2/kWh in 2024, projected <50 gCO2/kWh by 2035)
- On-site renewable generation (photovoltaic panels, building-integrated PV, micro-wind where viable)
Step 3: Generate renewable energy on-site
- PV yield by latitude: 800–1000 kWh/kWp installed (Northern Europe, 50–55°N), 1000–1300 kWh/kWp (Central Europe / Northern US, 40–50°N), 1300–1600 kWh/kWp (Southern Europe / Southern US, 30–40°N), 1600–1900 kWh/kWp (subtropical/tropical, 0–30°N)
- Roof area required: approximately 7 m² per kWp installed (standard crystalline silicon panels at 20% efficiency, 2024 technology)
- For a 1,000 m² office at 55 kWh/m²/yr = 55,000 kWh/yr demand. At 1,100 kWh/kWp (UK): need 50 kWp = 350 m² roof area. This represents 35% of the floor area as roof PV — achievable for low-rise but challenging for multi-storey buildings.
Step 4: Offset residual (last resort)
- Where on-site generation cannot fully offset demand, procure off-site renewable energy through Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs), Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs/GOOs), or invest in verified carbon offset projects.
- Offset should be the last resort, not the primary strategy.
6.2 Embodied Net Zero
A building achieves embodied net zero carbon when the total lifecycle carbon emissions from materials and construction (A1–A5, B1–B5, C1–C4) are offset by carbon sequestration in bio-based materials, carbon capture technologies, or verified offsets.
Step 1: Reduce — Use structural optimization, low-carbon materials, and efficient design to minimize embodied carbon to below LETI/RIBA targets.
Step 2: Reuse — Retain and adapt existing buildings and structural elements. Reusing an existing structure saves 50–75% of the embodied carbon compared to demolition and rebuild. Reuse reclaimed materials: steel, timber, brick, stone.
Step 3: Sequester — Specify bio-based materials that store atmospheric carbon: mass timber (CLT, glulam, LVL), woodfibre insulation, hempcrete, straw bale, cork. Net carbon storage must be verified through lifecycle assessment.
Step 4: Offset — Residual emissions after reduce/reuse/sequester are offset through verified carbon removal credits (reforestation, direct air capture, biochar) — not avoidance credits.
6.3 Science-Based Targets and Trajectories
RIBA 2030 Climate Challenge trajectory:
| Metric | 2020 Target | 2025 Target | 2030 Target | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operational energy | < 100 kWh/m²/yr | < 55 kWh/m²/yr | < 35 kWh/m²/yr | |
| Embodied carbon (A1-A5) | < 600 kgCO2e/m² | < 450 kgCO2e/m² | < 300 kgCO2e/m² | |
| Potable water | < 100 l/person/day | < 85 l/person/day | < 75 l/person/day |
Architecture 2030 Challenge:
- All new buildings, developments, and major renovations to be carbon-neutral by 2030
- Intermediate target: 80% below regional average energy consumption by 2025
- 100% by 2030 (through efficiency + on-site/off-site renewables)
Section 7: Circular Economy in Architecture
7.1 Design for Disassembly (DfD)
Buildings designed for disassembly enable the recovery, reuse, and recycling of components at end of life, diverting materials from landfill and preserving their embodied carbon and economic value.
Principles:
- Use mechanical connections (bolts, screws, clips) instead of chemical bonds (adhesives, welds, mortar, cast-in fixings)
- Design standard, modular components (standard steel sections, standard timber dimensions, standard panel sizes)
- Minimize the number of different material types and make them easily separable
- Provide accessible connections (not buried behind finishes or within composite assemblies)
- Document all materials and connections in a material passport / building logbook
- Design for reversibility: every assembly step should be reversible without destroying the component
Connection hierarchy for disassembly (best to worst):
- Dry mechanical — bolted steel connections, screwed timber joints, clip-fix systems
- Friction/gravity — stacked masonry (lime mortar, not cement), loose-laid flooring
- Adhesive-mechanical hybrid — glued laminated timber (separable by cutting)
- Chemical bond — welded steel, cement mortar, epoxy adhesive (not separable without destruction)
7.2 Design for Adaptability (DfA)
Buildings designed for adaptability can accommodate changes in use, occupancy, and technology over their lifetime, extending their useful life and avoiding premature demolition.
Strategies:
- Regular structural grid (7.5–9 m typical) suitable for multiple uses (office, residential, education, healthcare)
- Generous floor-to-floor height (≥3.5 m in commercial, ≥3.0 m in residential) to accommodate future services
- Flat slab or long-span structure (no downstand beams restricting services routing)
- Demountable partitions and raised floors for flexible space planning
- Oversized risers and plant space for future services upgrades
- Structural capacity for future floor loading changes (design for 5.0 kN/m² even if initial use requires only 2.5 kN/m²)
7.3 Material Passports
A material passport is a digital record of all materials and components in a building, documenting:
- Material type, manufacturer, product specification
- Quantity and location within the building
- Environmental data (embodied carbon, EPD reference)
- Health data (VOC content, chemical composition)
- Connection type and disassembly instructions
- Residual value and reuse/recycling potential
- Expected service life and replacement schedule
Material passports enable buildings to function as material banks — repositories of valuable resources that can be recovered and reused at end of life or during renovation.
Platforms: Madaster (Netherlands-based material passport platform), Arup's Material Passport framework, BAMB (Buildings as Material Banks) EU project outputs.
7.4 Case Studies
Circle House, Lisbjerg, Denmark (2023)
- 60 social housing units designed for 90% disassembly and reuse
- Bolted concrete panel facade (no mortar, mechanical fixings only)
- Bolted steel frame with demountable floor cassettes
- All services in accessible raised floors and ceiling voids
- Material passport for every component
- Developed by Lejerbo with 3XN/GXN
HAUT, Amsterdam (2021)
- 21-storey hybrid timber residential tower (73 m)
- CLT/glulam primary structure with concrete core
- 52% less embodied carbon than conventional concrete tower
- BREEAM Outstanding
- Designed by Team V Architectuur with Arup
Triodos Bank, Driebergen, Netherlands (2019)
- All-timber structure (glulam columns and beams, CLT floors)
- Entirely bolted connections — designed for full disassembly
- No adhesives in structural connections
- Material passport for all 165,312 components
- Designed by RAU Architects with Arup
- BREEAM Outstanding
The Crystal, London (2012, now City Hall)
- One of the most sustainable buildings in the world at opening
- LEED Platinum and BREEAM Outstanding
- All-electric building with ground-source heat pumps, solar thermal, PV
- Operational energy 46% below CIBSE TM46 benchmark
- Designed by Wilkinson Eyre
Bullitt Center, Seattle (2013)
- Living Building Challenge certified
- Net-positive energy (generates more than it consumes annually)
- Composting toilets, rainwater harvesting (net-zero water)
- Irresistible staircase (stairs positioned centrally, elevator hidden)
- Red List compliant (no harmful chemicals)
- Designed by Miller Hull Partnership
Brock Commons Tallwood House, Vancouver (2017)
- 18-storey hybrid mass timber student residence
- CLT floor panels on glulam columns with concrete core
- Constructed in 70 days (prefabrication advantage of mass timber)
- 2,432 tCO2e sequestered in timber structure
- Designed by Acton Ostry Architects with Architekten Hermann Kaufmann